Halifax Business Awards

Congrats to the 2024 Halifax Business Awards Winners!


NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: Dada Dunia
Lignum Immigration Services

Sprout Dwellings

Fully Align Studio

Mauya The Fine Arts Tribe


SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: Flenjor Foods

Alliance World Transport

iPlume Writing Inc.

PowerUp Leadership

Indigevisor Ltd.


EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: NOVONIX

Stalwart Metals International Inc.

Intuity Performance

Site 20/20

Flying Fresh Air Freight


NOT-FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: Commissionaires Nova Scotia

St. John Ambulance

GEO Nova Scotia

Shelter Movers Nova Scotia

Dartmouth General Hospital Foundation


INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: Nova Graphene Inc

BATLX

Fem Entity

Graphite Innovation and Technologies Inc.

I'm Canada Media


BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Winner: Good Robot Brewing Co.

Remember When Homecare

Rafflebox Technologies

Cabco Communications Group

CBCL


BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Bradley Daye - Placemaking 4G

Bradley Farquhar - Purple Cow Internet

Connie McInnes - RStudios

Colleen O'Toole - Lighthouse Transportation Inc.

Ghada Gabr - Shoppers Drug Mart


Thank you to this season's judges:

  • Matthew Martel, Black Business Initiative
  • Helena Lotherington, Grant Thornton
  • Craig MacMullin, CEED
  • Cynthia Sweeney, Simply Good Form
  • Andrew de Freitas, TMSI
Watch our How to Create a Winning Awards Submission video!

What are the Halifax Business Awards?

The Halifax Business Awards is a night of celebration for the local business community. The Awards recognize the entrepreneurs, the leaders and the innovators. It's a night of shining the spotlight on our thriving business community.

The judging committee receives hundreds of nominations throughout the year and then has the difficult task of narrowing it down to 35 finalists.


Who can be nominated?

Any business owned and operated within Halifax can be nominated for the Halifax Business Awards! Chamber membership is not required or considered during the application process. See the full list of eligibility criteria by category here.


Who are the judges?

The Halifax Business Awards uses an independent volunteer judging committee made up of five (5) local business and community leaders across industries to ensure fairness, integrity and transparency.

The Committee is comprised of a Chair (2-year term; max 2 terms), and four (4) other judges (2-year term; max 2 terms). The Halifax Chamber strives to ensure the members of the Judging Committee reflect the diversity of the local business community.


Meet the 2024 judging committee:

  • Matthew Martel, Black Business Initiative
  • Helena Lotherington, Grant Thornton
  • Craig MacMullin, CEED
  • Cynthia Sweeney, Simply Good Form
  • Andrew de Freitas, TMSI

What are the judges looking for?

The Halifax Business Awards judging committee is looking for well deserving businesses that represent Halifax's ideals of hard work and innovation. All submissions are ranked on a scale from 0-20. Each category has a specific set of questions relevant to the category. Nominees have the option of submitting two reference letters and one page of accolades to offer additional context and support for submissions, but are not necessary.


How can I write a winning application?

Submissions for the 2024 Awards closed on September 8, 2023.

To learn how to write your submission, read our helpful guide here!

In partnership with RBC, we hosted five Submission 101 Workshops!

Watch the virtual workshop here.


Have more questions?

Read our FAQ's page or contact Quinn, PR Coordinator at quinn@halifaxchamber.com


Watch the 2023 Halifax Business Awards livestream!

Meet some of our past winners and finalists!

  • 2023 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: ESG Partners

    Finalists: Indigenous Treaty Partners, Chapman Family Law, ESG Partners Inc., QuickFacts Inc., Simply Good Form Inc.

    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Placemaking 4G

    Finalists: Simply Go Natural Cosmetics, Art Pays Me, Joyful Sounds Music Studio, Placemaking 4G, Taya Ties

    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Nautel

    Finalists: CloudKettle, First Catch Fisheries, Solid State Pharma Inc., Outdoor-Fit Exercise Systems, Nautel

    NOT-FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Parker Street Food and Furniture Bank

    Finalists: Spencer House Seniors Centre, The PREP Academy, VON Greater Halifax, reachAbility, Parker Street Food and Furniture Bank

    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Impactful Health Research and Development

    Finalists: Elevate & Explore Black Nova Scotia Inc., Proege Elite Training, Nothing Cleaner by AquaNaka, ROCK Networks, Impactful Health Research and Development

    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Cyclesmith

    Finalists: Milk Moovement, Cyclesmith, CGI, Northern Business Intelligence, Enginuity Inc.

    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Joanne Bernard - Easter Seals Nova Scotia

    Finalists: Joanne Bernard - Easter Seals Nova Scotia, Andrew Doucet - rcs Construction, Rod Kerr - Kerr Group, Chantal Davie - VON Greater Halifax, Tia Upshaw - Canadian Blk Women in Excellence Society

  • 2022 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Natural Butter Bar

    Finalists: Eunoia Lifestyle Shop Inc., Jo to the Web Solutions, Taya Ties, The Highlander Spa

    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Delectable Desserts Inc.

    Finalists: Couryah Inc., Lumi Studios Media, Red Ear media, Temi Bakes

    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Focal Research Consultants

    Finalists: Admiral, AquaClean, CGI, Smart Income

    NOT-FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Kids Help Phone

    Finalists: Alice House, Restaurant Association of Nova Scotia, Ronald McDonald House Charities Atlantic, St. John Ambulance

    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: CarbonCure Technologies

    Finalists: CacheFlo, Clean Valley CIC, Side Door, Smarter Spaces

    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Precision BioLogic

    Finalists: Morris East Restaurant + Wine Bar, Parkwood Home Care, The Village Veterinary Group, WLWP Wealth Planners | iA Private Wealth

    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Kathleen Jay - Maplewave

    Finalists: Ann-Marie Flinn - Champion Foundational Change Agency, Rebecca Cable-Munroe - Admiral, Paul Empey - Precision BioLogic, Tia Upshaw - Top Notch Cleaners & Blk Women in Excellence Society

  • 2021 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Purple Cow Internet

    Finalists: Bloxo Inc., Little Eden Bakery and Cafe, Premier Accounting & Tax Inc, Verge Technologies


    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: The Rounds

    Finalists: BeResponsive Media, Cyclesmith, RHAD Architects, Solid State Pharma Inc.


    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: First Catch Fisheries Co. Ltd

    Finalists: Admiral Insurance, Beaumont Exhibits, b4, CGI


    NOT-FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: United Way Halifax

    Finalists: Adsum for Women & Children, Easter Seals Nova Scotia, Feed Nova Scotia, Solutions for Kids in Pain


    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Oberland Agriscience Inc.

    Finalists: Eadie Technologies Inc, Enginuity Inc, Nxtgen Care, Silverback VR (Silverback Productions Inc)


    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Winner: REDspace Inc.

    Finalists: Iron Dog Inc., Spirit Spa, Storm Insurance Group, The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse


    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Winner: Matt Symes - Symplicity Designs

    Finalists: Lorelei Burgess - Oxford Learning, Mathew Benvie - Evolve Fitness, Tanya Sieliakus - HR pros Inc., Tisha Parker Kemp - shiftED Academy

  • 2020 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: HFX Wanderers FC

    Silver: Ring Rescue Inc.

    Bronze: threesixfive

    Finalists: Bar Kismet, Greywave Senior Care Consulting


    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Made With Local

    Silver: SONA

    Bronze: Preserving Traditions

    Finalists: Monk Renovations, The Flag Shop


    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Northern Business Intelligence

    Silver: Outdoor Fit Exercise Systems

    Bronze: Site 2020

    Finalists: G.M. Applied Technologies, Triple Maple Trading Co. Limited


    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Precision BioLogic

    Silver: Saute

    Bronze: Air Realty

    Finalists: Junk Works Halifax Inc


    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Davis Pier

    Silver: FBM Architects

    Bronze: Wilsons Security

    Finalists: Home Instead Senior Care


    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Roger King - Supplement King

    Silver: Karim George - InTouch Communications

    Bronze: Sherry Willison - Junk Works Halifax Inc

    Finalists: Mathew Benvie - Evolve Fitness, Paul Tordon - Apex Tire Services

  • 2019 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Compass Distillers

    Silver: Vandal Doughnuts

    Bronze: Nanuk Technologies

    Finalists: New Scotland Brewing Co., Tart & Soul Cafe


    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Totally Raw Pet Food

    Silver: Appili Therapeutics Inc.

    Bronze: New Scotland Clothing Co.

    Finalists: Obladee, A Wine Bar, Pineapple Bytes Inc.


    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: REDspace Inc.

    Silver: Moog Focal Technologies

    Bronze: Novonix

    Finalists: First Catch Fisheries Co. Ltd., InterTalk Critical Information Systems


    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: InterTalk Critical Information Systems

    Silver: Bluedrop Training & Simulation Inc.

    Bronze: Athletigen Technologies Inc.

    Finalists: BBD Thermal Remediation, TruLeaf


    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Mezza Lebanese Restaurant Group

    Silver: Bishop's Cellar

    Bronze: VistaCare Communications

    Finalists: Armco Group of Companies, Minuteman Press


    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Joyce Carter - Halifax International Airport Authority

    Silver: Tony Nahas - Mezza Lebanese Restaurant Group

    Bronze: Myrna Gillia - Aqualitas

    Finalists: Joe McGuinness - Legendary Hospitality Group, Karim George - InTouch Communications

  • 2018 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Appili Therapeutics Inc.

    Silver: Halifax Distilling Co.

    Bronze: The Barrington Steakhouse & Oyster Bar

    Finalists: J Farwell Sailing Co, Sattva Boutique


    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: AeroVision Canada Inc.

    Silver: WeUsThem

    Bronze: BlueLight Analytics

    Finalists: Quantum Communications, Twirp Communications Inc.


    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: InterTalk Critical Information Systems

    Silver: BlueLight Analytics

    Bronze: VERB Interactive

    Finalists: b4Checkin, World Link Food Distributors Inc.


    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Nautel

    Silver: Squiggle Park

    Bronze: BlueLight Analytics

    Finalists: Third Wave Consulting, Afishionado Fishmongers


    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: PAVIA Gallery - Espresso Bar & Cafe

    Silver: Archway Insurance

    Bronze: Home Instead Senior Care

    Finalists: InterTalk Critical Information Systems, Mezza Lebanese Kitchen


    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Dave O'Connor - GLOW The Event Store

    Silver: Joe Metlege - Templeton Properties

    Bronze: Tony Nahas - Mezza Lebanese Kitchen

    Finalists: Martina Kelades - Life Out Loud, Ross Argante - Integrated Staffing Limited

  • 2017 Halifax Business Awards Winners

    NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: SayleSafety Inc.

    Silver: Good Robot Brewing Company

    Bronze: Beaumont & Co.

    Finalists: Halifax Paper Hearts, Signature Health


    SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Stone Hearth Bakery

    Silver: House of Auto Details

    Bronze: Monk Renovations

    Finalists: Aerobics First Ltd., Black Star Wealth Partners


    EXPORT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Nautel

    Silver: BlueLight Analytics Inc.

    Bronze: Carsonexports Worldwide Auto Sales

    Finalists: CarbonCure Technologies, Spa Springs Mineral Water Company Ltd


    INNOVATIVE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Metamaterial Technologies Inc

    Silver: Stone Hearth Bakery

    Bronze: CBWES Inc.

    Finalists: BlueLight Analytics Inc., Modest Tree


    BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Bluedrop Training & Simulation Inc.

    Silver: Sport Wheels Sports Excellence

    Bronze: The Berkeley Retirement Residences

    Finalists: Bedford Eye Care, Chef Abod Cafe & Catering


    BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

    Gold: Jennifer Gillivan - IWK Health Centre Foundation

    Silver: Starr Dobson - Mental Health Foundation of Nova Scotia

    Bronze: Allan MacIntosh - Marco

    Finalists: Dianne Hamilton - Pete's Frootique, Leanne Andrecyk - ZedEvents

Stay Connected

Subscribe to our weekly e-newsletter and receive important updates on Halifax Chamber events, Member benefits and advocacy news.

Hear from Premier Tim Houston