Day 2

Home     |     Speakers     |     Sponsors/Trade Show     |     Day 1     |     Register

WEDNESDAY March 7

Agenda subject to change


8:15 – 9:00 am

TRADE SHOW OPEN

Location TBC


9:00 am – 10:00 am

Welcome & Workshop:

Gretchen Addi, Aging 2.0


10:00 am – 10:15 am

BREAK & TRANSITION
to Pathway Sessions A


10:15 – 10:45 am

 Pathway Session A

Social & Economic

Location TBC


Leveraging Knowledge Through the Power of Mentoring
Kevin Schwenker, Principal
Schwenker & Associates

Healthy & Active Living

Location TBC

10 Lessons Learned from Providing Technology Coaching for Seniors
Sally NG
DigiLearn

Aging in Place

Location TBC


Garden Suites – Ensuring Universal Accessbility
Tom Emodi & Ross Grant, TEAL
Ray Girourard, Kent Homes


10:45 am – 11:00 am

BREAK & TRANSITION
to Pathway Sessions B


11:00 am – 11:30 am

 Pathway Session B

Social & Economic

Location TBC

It Takes a Village
Gordon Michael

 

Healthy & Active Living

Location TBC


Smart Care – Using Liveables to Improve Meaningful Social Engagement and Purpose
David Burke, Founder & CEO
CheckIn Technologies

Aging in Place

Location TBC

David Harrison & Jessika Brosseau, LGP Real Estate Strategies and
Ross Grant, TEAL Architects & Planners

 


11:30 am – 12:45 pm

BUFFET LUNCH & TRADESHOW OPEN

Business Exchange & TBC


12:45 pm – 1:15 pm

 Pathway Session C

Social & Economic

Location TBC

Powering the Silver Economy
Nick Matheson
One Up Performance

Healthy & Active Living

Location TBC

Deriving Value from Technology – How Northwood is using technology to help  Seniors and their Caregivers Live More
Tisha White, Program Manager
Northwoord Intouch & Margaret Szabo, Director, Business Development, Northwood Group of Companies

Aging in Place

Location TBC

Leading Practice for Living at Home with Dementia
Ashley King & Daphne Noonan, Co-Founders
Person Centred Universe

 

 

 

 

 


1:15 – 1:30 pm

BREAK & TRANSITION
to Business Exchange


1:30 pm – 2:15 pm

Closing Keynote TBC

Business Exchange – Room C1 & C2


Name
Title, Company


2:15 pm – 3:00 pm

Shift Competition Announcement
Prize Draw & Closing Remarks